48 women nominees at the BAFTA awards. January 2014


48 women are candidates in the BAFTA Awards for their work in 2013. This represents 27.5% out of the whole list (174). We would like to congratulate all of these women on their success.

We would also like to give a special mention to Clio Bernard as the only female nominee for directing a fiction feature film, "The Selfish Giant".  Women accounted for 
7 out of the 10 nominees in production design which is a high percentage and two women have been nominated by the public as rising stars.


On the other hand, no woman were nominated in the categories of Best Director, Best Cinematographer, Music, Best adapted screenplay or Best Original Screenplay. 

EWA team wishes all of the nominees the very best of luck!




There are 48 Women nominated in this year’s BAFTA Awards, in the following categories:

Clio Barnard’s film "Selfish Giant" was nominated for Best British Picture.

Best actress
: Amy Adams ("American Hustle"), Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine"), Sandra Bullock ("Gravity"), Judi Dench ("Philomena") and Emma Thompson ("Saving Mr Banks")

Best supporting actress
: Sally Hawkins ("Blue Jasmine"), Jennifer Lawrence ("American Hustle"), Lupita Nyong’o ("12 Years a Slave"), Julia Roberts ("August: Osage County"), Oprah Winfrey ("The Butler").

Best Foreign Film
: Francesca Cima (Producer, "The Great Beauty"). Mathilde Charpentier (Producer, "Metro Manila")

Best D
ocumentary: Gabriela Cowperthwaite ("Blackfish")

Best Animation
: Jennifer Lee ("Frozen")

Best E
diting: Thelma Schoonmaker ("The Wolf of Wall Street")

Best Production Design
: Alice Baker ("12 Years a Slave") Judy Becker & Heather Loeffler ("American Hustle"), Rosie Goodwin & Joanne Woodlard ("Gravity"), Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn ("The Great Gatsby")

Best Costume Design
: Ellen Mirojnick ("Behind the Candlelabra"), Catherine Martin ("The Great Gatsby")

Best Hair and Make-up
: Evelyne Noraz & Lori McCoy-Bell ("American Hustle"), Kate Biscoe & Marie Larkin ("Behind the Candelabra"), Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor & Candace Neal ("The Butler")

Best Sound
: Gillian Arthur ("All is lost")

Best Special Visual Effects:
Nikki Penny ("Gravity"), Lindy De Quattro ("Pacific Rim")

Best British Short Animation
: Sam Taylor ("Everything I can see from here"), Sarah Woolner ("Sleeping with the fishes")

Best British Short Film
: Nat Luurtsema ("Island Queen"), Megan Rubins & Selina Lim ("Keeping up with the Joneses") "Room 8," Sophie Venner, "Sea View" by Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Outstanding debut
by a British writer, director or producer: Kelly Marcel ("Saving Mr Banks", "Polly Stokes" (Producer), "For Those in Peril")

The EE Rising Star award voted for the public: Léa Seydoux and Lupita Nyong’o

Complete information can be found
here

Login / join EWA
Newsletter
Suscribe to our newsletter to find out the latest news
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
contact@ewawomen.com
Strasbourg: 11 rue Charles Bergmann, 67000, Strasbourg, France
78